LyricFind Logo
LyricFind Logo
Profile image icon
Dynamic cover art

Mars Lasar

Electronic music
New Age
Electronica
Mars Lasar is a German-born keyboardist and composer who was raised in Australia. Lasar began learning piano at age eleven, trained in jazz and classical music, and received the "Young Composers Award" from the Sydney Opera House at age fifteen. Discovering an interest in blending music and technology, Lasar worked with Fairlight Computers, demonstrating the Fairlight CMI to artists and producers including Alan Parsons, Kate Bush, Duran Duran, and Herbie Hancock. Lasar released a first solo album in 1991, followed by Olympus (1992), which CBS used for its coverage of the 1992 Oly...
Songs
You Are An Enigma
You Are An EnigmaMars Lasar, Xavier Soul Streams and Xavier Eikerenkoetter

6:36

How Long Must We Wait
How Long Must We WaitMars Lasar and Sophia De Leon

4:30

Asteria
AsteriaMars Lasar and SlidV

3:34

Beloved
BelovedMars Lasar and Xavier Soul Streams

5:43

Call Me Sometimes
Call Me SometimesMars Lasar, SlidV and Olympica

3:48

A Long Way Back To You
A Long Way Back To YouMars Lasar and Xavier Soul Streams

4:17

Albums